fbpx
skip to Main Content
6 benefits of a remote marketing team
OUR COMMITMENT

Marketing Directive are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to activities directly related to your visit of the Marketing Directive website. It does not apply to third parties websites linked through the Marketing Directive website. We strongly recommend that you read these third parties Privacy policies prior to providing any information to such sites. Marketing Directive has no responsibility or liability in connection with any third parties websites.

COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION

You can visit most of the Marketing Directive site without disclosing your personally identifiable information (personal data). However, you may choose to provide us with your personal data, for example when you contact us, register for our newsletter, purchase our products, register for an account available on our website or when you request information or services. You also may decide to provide us voluntarily with personal data of a third person, such as your spouse, colleague or friend. In such case, we assume that you have an unrestricted permission of such person to provide his/her personal data. We may use suppliers to collect, process, store, use, analyse and/or transfer the data on its behalf. In such case, it is Marketing Directive’s practice to require that these suppliers handle the personal data they process or transfer in a manner consistent with Marketing Directive policies. By submitting the personal data to us, you acknowledge and agree with your data being processed and/or transferred on Marketing Directive’s behalf by its suppliers.

PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHEN VISITING A Marketing Directive WEBSITE

We may collect, process and/or transfer the specific information you voluntarily provide to us in the contact form you choose to fill in on our website, including the personal data you provide. By submitting any personal data on the Marketing Directive site, you authorise Marketing Directive to use, process and transfer (if necessary across borders) such data, even in and to countries where the level of data protection may not be commensurate with the high standard of protection adopted by certain countries, such as the standard suggested by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. In such countries, Marketing Directive will still handle your personal data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Marketing Directive will not sell personal data to third parties.

IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIBER, OR AN ACCOUNT HOLDER, OR A PARTNER

Personal data you provide to Marketing Directive, including personal data of a third party, such as your spouse, colleague and friend may be collected, stored, used and transferred as necessary for Marketing Directive to carry out business or seek potential business in the future with your company. If you provide us with personal data, whether in the form of an e-mail, business card, orally during business meeting or otherwise, we assume that you have granted us a permission to collect, store, use and transfer such information with no limitations even in and to countries where the level of data protection may not be commensurate with the high standard of protection adopted by certain countries, such as the standard suggested by the Commonwealth National Privacy Principles. We also assume that you have unrestricted permission from the third party for the transfer of its personal data.

DISCLOSURE REQUIRED BY LAW

Please be aware that it is possible that personal data you provide to Marketing Directive may be subject to disclosure under the law (e.g. pursuant to a statutory provision, a court order or a subpoena).

CORRECTION, UPDATE AND DELETION OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Marketing Directive will provide you with a possibility to ensure that the personal data you provided to us is accurate, complete and up to date. You have the right to seek access to your personal information and to advise of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

You can request correction, update and deletion of your personal information via e-mail sent to meg@marketingdirective.co. We will use reasonable efforts to contact you regarding your request. Alternatively you may correct, update and delete your personal information (where possible) in your subscription details page. In case you chose to be on a mailing list for periodic newsletters and email updates regarding Marketing Directive services and events, you also can use this e-mail address meg@marketingdirective.co to send us a notification that you no longer want to receive such information. Alternatively you can select the ‘unsubscribe’ option on the site. We will honour your choice and refrain from sending you such announcements. You may change your choice at any time.  Where personal information is no longer required by Marketing Directive it will be archived or de-identified. To update or delete your data or correct an inaccuracy, we may ask you to verify your identity and cooperate with us in our effort.

MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Marketing Directive users various organisational and technical measures to protect your privacy and avoid unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data. However, you should note that no transfer of data over the Internet is completely secure. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your data on our systems, when the data is transferred over the Internet, it may be accessed and used by unauthorised third parties. Marketing Directive has no control over the performance, reliability, availability or security of Internet and does not warrant that any information transfer via Internet or any communication through Internet is secure.

Marketing Directive shall not be liable for any disclosure, unauthorised use, loss, damage, expense, harm or inconvenience resulting from the loss, delay, interception, corruption, intervention, misuse or alteration of any personal information due to any reason beyond Marketing Directive’s reasonable control.

HOW TO CONTACT Marketing Directive

If you have any enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please email hello@kenmarkcomms.com or use the contact form on the contact page.

To make an access request, please write to us: Marketing Directive, 5303 Warren Road, Bullagreen NSW 2824 Australia.

Back To Top